SprintSeries – 2018

Sprint squad announcements, representative officials for international events, and some dates to add to your calendars…

2018 / 2019 Sprint Series Dates

  • 14 July 2018 at SIRC 8:00-12:00 CANCELLED
  • 19 August 2018 at Avoca Kayak Club 10:00-14:00 (NOTE CHANGE OF DATE FROM 12/08)
  • 22 September 2018 at SIRC 8:00-12:00
  • 21 October 2018 at Manly Warringah Kayak Club 8:00-12:00
  • 11 November 2018 at SIRC 8:00-12:00

2019 State Championships

  • 19-20 January 2019

2018 SPRINT TEAMS ANNOUNCEMENT

PaddleNSW would like to extend our congratulation to all Aussie athletes selected in the recently announced Australian Canoeing Junior, U23, Paracanoe and Senior Teams. Our NSW representatives are:

Junior Team
– Harrison Armstrong (NSW: Avoca)
– Byron Chadwick (NSW: Avoca)
– Kaily Harlen (NSW: SNBKC)
– Thomas Hughes (NSW: Salty Paddlers)
– Tinus Koekemoer (NSW: SNBKC)
U23 Team
– Keily Dober (NSW: Pittwater Paddlers)
– Simon McTavish (NSW: PaddleNSW Direct)
– Ethan Neville (NSW: Salty Paddlers)
Paracanoe Team
– Dylan Littlehales (NSW: Avoca)
Senior National Team Squad
– Jo Brigden-Jones – Athlete (NSW: SNBKC)
– Riley Fitzsimmons (NSW: Avoca)
– Simon McTavish (NSW: PaddleNSW Direct)
– Murray Stewart (NSW: PaddleNSW Direct)

2018 CANOE/KAYAK SPRINT ASIA-PACIFIC TEAM

In an exciting new partnership between Australia, New Zealand and Japan, a brand new event has been developed, being the Asia-Pacific Regatta. The inaugural event will be held in Adelaide in May 2018.

PaddleNSW would like to extend our congratulations to the U16, U18 and U21 athletes who have been named to the 2018 Australian Canoeing Asia-Pacific Team, with our NSW paddlers listed below:

U16’s
– Fletcher Armstrong (NSW: Avoca)
– Toby Schooley (NSW: SNBKC)
– Jarrah Sheppard (NSW: SNBKC)
– Sasha Taurins (NSW: SNBKC)
– Kali Wilding (NSW: SNBKC)
– Alisa van der Kwartel (NSW: SNBKC)
U18’s
– Harrison Armstrong (NSW: Avoca)
– Byron Chadwick (NSW: Avoca)
– Kaily Harlen (NSW: SNBKC)
– Thomas Hughes (NSW: Salty Paddlers)
– Tinus Koekemoer (NSW: SNBKC)
U21’s
– Ella Beere (NSW: Avoca)
– Fletcher Cunningham (NSW: Avoca)
– Keily Dober (NSW: Pittwater Paddlers)
– Jakob Hammond (NSW: SNBKC)
– Sam Hutchinson (NSW: Avoca)
– Ethan Neville (NSW: Salty Paddlers)
– Jemma Smith (NSW: Avoca)

2018-2018 Canoe Sprint National Talent Squad

In very exciting news, 12 NSW athletes have been selected to the NTS!! Congratulations TeamNSW!!

Avoca Kayak Club
– Fletcher Armstrong
– Harrison Armstrong
– Byron Chadwick
The Salty Paddlers
– Thomas Hughes
Sydney Northern Beaches Kayak Club
– Kailey Harlen
– Tinus Koekemoer
– Jarrah Sheppard
– Ethan Shapcott
– Toby Schooley
– Sascha Taurins
– Kali Wilding
– Alisa van der Kwartel

The NTS initiative aims to assist in athlete preparation towards a higher international performance, through provision of coaching expertise, training opportunities, performance support, athlete education, and exposure to high performance environments and practices.

Australian Representative Officials:

  • Fred Bahrami has been selected as Australian Representative for International Technical Official’s for the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships (Portugal)
  • Laura White has been selected as Australian Representative for International Technical Official’s for the 2018 ICF Canoe Sprint Junior & U23 World Championships (Bulgaria)

Leave a Comment

(required)

(required)